Special Topics in Safety Management
[…] • OSHA 300A Summary of Work-Related Injuries and Illnesses (annual)

The 300 log must include injuries and illnesses to employees on your payroll as well as to other employees you supervise on a day-to-day basis, such as temporary workers or contractor employees who are subject to daily supervision by your organization.


Checklists keep your workplace and your workers safe. See how with the award-winningSafety Audit Checklists program from BLR. Try it at no cost and no risk plus receive a free special report. Get the full story.


Work-Related

Section 1904.5(a) states that "[the employer] must consider an injury or illness to be work-related if an event or exposure in the work environment either caused or contributed to the resulting condition. Work-relatedness is presumed for injuries and illnesses resulting from events or exposures occurring in the work environment…."

Note that the work event or exposure need only be one of the discernable causes of the injury or illness. It doesn’t have to be the sole or predominant cause.

Section 1904.5(b)(3) says that if it is not obvious whether the precipitating event or exposure occurred in the work environment or elsewhere, you "must evaluate the employee’s work duties and environment to decide whether or not one or more events or exposures in the work environment caused or contributed to the resulting condition or significantly aggravated a pre-existing condition."

If you decide the case is not work-related, and OSHA subsequently issues a citation for failure to record, OSHA—not you—would have the burden of proving that the injury or illness was work-related.

New Cases

Only new cases are recordable.